Get Your ‘Fitness Games for Bootcamp’ Online Course... FREE DOWNLOAD

Terms and Conditions (FEO)

Privacy Policy and Terms of Service
Last Updated on November 30th, 2015

Fitness Education Online Code of Ethics Our main focus is providing an environment, which fosters individuality, safety (physically and emotionally) and one which all participants and staff feel comfortable. We will do our utmost to provide an environment, which is fair, equitable and free of all forms of discrimination for all clients, contractors and staff members.

If you feel we have in anyway not abided by the above statement or the Fitness Industry Code of Practice, please act immediately by informing the instructor or by providing a written complaint directly to Fitness Education Online. All complaints are taken seriously and we will do our utmost to solve any issues as quickly and fairly as possible in order to achieve the best possible outcome for all parties.

Grievances Policy

Any complaint or grievances should be aired as soon as possible (within 14 days of course completion) with either the course instructor or by emailing Fitness Education Online. All complaints will be taken seriously and upon receiving a complaint we will contact you within 10 business days to discuss any concerns regarding your experience with Fitness Education Online and we will work our hardest to provide a quick resolution to any issues raised. In the event that you believe we have breached our code of ethics practice, you need to make a complaint in writing to Fitness Education Online where your complaint will be assessed and you may be eligible for a refund of your course fees.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.fitnesseducationonline.com.au or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
2. Collection and use of personal information We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.
3. Disclosure of personal information We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
4. Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
5. Complaints about breach If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.
6. Unsubscribe To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.
7. Storage and Security We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Fitness Education Online ABN: 39 933 905 760
Email: jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au

Refund Policy

As you have access to our electronic information immediately we cannot offer refunds. If there is however a problem with anything you have purchased we will provide a replacement, repair or other form of remedy.
FITNESS EDUCATION ONLINE
TERMS OF SERVICE

Welcome to Fitness Education Online.

Fitness Education Online (“Fitness Education Online”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a service which provides online continuing education resources and courses to personal trainers. We enable you to purchase and access compliant Fitness Australia Continuing Education Courses (CEC) material through our website (“Course Material”).

Our main focus is providing an environment which fosters individuality, safety (physically and emotionally) and one which all participants and staff feel comfortable. We will do our utmost to provide an environment, which is fair, equitable and free of all forms of discrimination for all clients, contractors and staff members. If you feel we have in anyway not abided by the above statement or the [Fitness Industry Code of Practice], please act immediately by informing the instructor or by providing a written complaint directly to Fitness Education Online.
All complaints are taken seriously and we will do our utmost to solve any issues as quickly and fairly as possible in order to achieve the best possible outcome for all parties.

Please read this document carefully because this User Agreement and Website Terms of Use (collectively, “Terms”)describe the legally binding agreement between you and Fitness Education Online on which we offer you access to our services and Course Material, including the services provided by our independent third party payment processor/s.

The Terms, including our [Privacy Policy] are a contract between you (“you”, “your”) and Fitness Education Online. By creating a Fitness Education Online account, you must live in Australia and have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the Terms. Users of the Service must be 13 years of age or older. If you are under the age of 13, then you are not permitted to register for an account with Fitness Education Online. Persons between the ages of 13 and 18 may only use the Service with the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who registers for an account with Fitness Education Online and thus agree to be bound by these Terms.

If you do not agree to the Terms or are under the age of 13, do not use the website or the Service. These Terms do not affect any agreements you have with any other party for products, services or otherwise.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at our sole discretion at any time. If any modifications are made, we will provide notice of such changes through the Service, email or by updating these Terms (as indicated by the “Last Updated” date found at the top of the terms) on the Fitness Education Online website [Terms of Service]. By agreeing to this you consent to receive notifications through these means and your continued use of the Service will indicate your acceptance of the revised Terms. If you do not agree to any amended Terms, you must stop using the Services.

SECURITY

We encourage all users to have a passcode lock on their devices. Do not share your passcode with anyone. If you lose your device please contact us at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au as soon as possible so we can put a hold on your account.

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your personal data and privacy at Fitness Education Online. Please refer to our [Privacy Policy] on how information of our users is collected, used and disclosed.

ADDITIONAL TERMS

Our Terms of Sale apply when you purchase products from Fitness Education Online. These are subject to change at any time at our discretion, and so the Terms of Sale should be reviewed each time a purchase is made.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

Any links to other third-party websites are not owned or controlled by Fitness Education Online. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy or other practices of such websites. You are solely responsible for reading and understanding the policies and terms of use or service of any other website that you visit.

Fitness Education Online can provide links to third-party websites, apps, mobile services or other third-party services and may also display, link to or make available third-party content, data, information, events, apps or materials on the Service. This does not indicate that Fitness Education Online endorses or controls, or makes warranties or representations of any kind in relation to third-party services or materials. All users are deemed to accept and understand that access to any third party website (including social media) is entirely at their own risk. Fitness Education Online takes no responsibility for any legal issues or otherwise that may result from your use of the third-party services of materials, nor the loss, damage or harm that may be incurred as a result of your use of such services. Your access to these services is not governed by Fitness Education Online’s terms and policies. Please review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data-gathering practices. The terms and policies for third-party services are solely between you and the service provider and not Fitness Education Online.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND LIMITED LICENSE

Unless otherwise indicated, the Services and all Course Materials, content and other materials are the proprietary property of Fitness Education Online and are protected by Australian intellectual property legislation. Fitness Education Online grants you a limited, non-exclusive license to access and use the Services and Fitness Education Online content only under these Terms. The license is subject to these terms and you are not permitted to:
A.Sell, rent, lease, lend, redistribute, sublicense or make commercial use of the Course Material or the Fitness Education Online Content;
B.Copy, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or attempt to discover the source code of our Course Material, Services or Fitness Education Online Content;
C.Modify, alter or otherwise make any derivative uses of the Course Material, Service or the Fitness Education Online Content, or any portion thereof;
D.Remove, alter or obscure any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notice included in the Course Material, Services or Fitness Education Online Content;
E.Use any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods;
F.Download (other than page caching) any portion of the Services or the Fitness Education Online Content, except as expressly permitted via the Services; and
G.Use the Course Material, Services or the Fitness Education Online Content other than for their intended purposes.

Any use of the Course Material, Services or the Fitness Education Online Content other than what is specifically referred to in these Terms of Service is prohibited and any licence granted will be terminated. Unauthorised use may also breach intellectual property laws and intellectual property rights. The licence is revocable at any time.

REPEAT INFRINGER POLICY; COPYRIGHT COMPLAINTS

“Fitness Education Online”, the logo and any other Fitness Education Online product or service names are Fitness Education Online’s intellectual property and may not be copied, imitated or used, whether in whole or part, without the prior written consent of Fitness Education Online. All trademarks and names mentioned in the Service are the property of their respective owners and cannot be used without the permission of the relevant holder.

Fitness Education Online has a policy of terminating – in appropriate circumstances and at Fitness Education Online’s sole discretion – users who are deemed to be repeat infringers of Fitness Education Onlie’s intellectual property rights, including copyright. Fitness Education Online may also limit access to the Services and/or terminate the accounts of any users who infringe the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that anything on the Service infringes upon any intellectual property, which you own or control, a notification may be filed by emailing jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au. If you knowingly misrepresent in your contact with us that the material or activity is infringing, you will be liable for any damages, costs or legal fees incurred by us or the alleged infringer as the result of our relying upon the misrepresentation in removing or disabling access to the material or activity claimed to be infringing.

USER CONTENT

The user is solely responsible for all content posted, uploaded, transmitted, distributed, stored, created or otherwise published through the Service (“User Content”). This content must comply with the rules set out below. They do not create any private right of action on the part of any third-party or any reasonable expectation that the Services will not contain any content that is prohibited by such rules. We reserve the right to cancel a User account at any time for any reason in our sole discretion. You agree not to post, upload, transmit, distribute, store, create or otherwise publish through the Service content, which falls under any of the following:

1.Unlawful, harassing, obscene, pornographic, sexually explicit or indecent, vulgar, suggestive, violent, threatening, hateful, offensive, discriminatory, bigoted, abusive, inflammatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, fraudulent, deceptive or otherwise objectionable;
2.Any sexually explicit Content; 3.Language or User conduct that could constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law or regulation; 4.Posting any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, “spam,” or junk mail, including “chain messages”and “pyramid schemes”; 5.Submitting any Content that is alleged to infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, or other proprietary rightor intellectual property; 6.Posting Content originally posted by another User without permission or attribution; 7.Content designed to deceive or trick the user of the Service;
8.Material that impersonates any person/entity or otherwise misrepresents your affiliation with a person/entity;
9.Private information of any third-party, including but not limited to addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or credit card numbers;
10.Viruses, corrupted data or other harmful, disruptive or destructive files or code, script or other software designed to automate any functionality on the Service; or
11.If we in our judgment and sole discretion deem it appropriate. If there is content that is objectionable for any of the above reasons or otherwise, please let us know by sending us an email to jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au.
We will review your concerns, but we have the right in our sole discretion to make the final judgment on whether any Term has been violated and to determine what, if any, action should be taken.

While Fitness Education Online does not control and is under no obligation to screen, edit or monitor any User Content that is posted, stored or uploaded onto the Services, Fitness Education Online reserves the right to remove, screen or edit any content posted, stored or uploaded onto the Service at any time for any reason without notice. You are solely responsible for backing up your content and replacing any content you post, store or upload onto the Service at your own costs and expense. We take no responsibility or liability for any content.

Other than for feedback provided with respect to the Services, you retain ownership of any content you post, store or upload onto the Service. You therefore allow Fitness Education Online and our affiliates the right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, distribute and display such content throughout the world in any manner or media, on or off the Service. You represent and warrant that:

I.You own and control all of the rights to the content that you post, store or upload on the Service or that you have the right to make available such content via the Service;

II.The content posted, stored or uploaded onto the Service is accurate and not misleading;

III.Fitness Education Online’s use of the User Content you supply does not violate these Terms and will not violate any rights of, or cause injury to, any person or entity.

USER CONDUCT

You are solely responsible for your conduct and the conduct of anyone who uses your account with respect to the Service, and you agree that you will not permit anyone using your account to conduct any of the following in connection with the Services:
Use the Services in a manner that could potentially interfere with, disrupt, negatively affect or inhibit other users from full enjoyment of the Service or that could damage, disable, overburden or impair the functionality of the Services in any way inconsistent with the Terms of Service;
Flag content or report abuse for improper purposes or without good reason;
Use the Service for any illegal or unauthorised purpose or engage, encourage or promote any illegal activity;
Imply that you have any connection with us or that we have endorsed you or any products/services for any purpose; Create an account, post or upload any content if the person is not over 13 years of age;
Use or attempt to use another user’s account without their authorisation or Fitness Education Online;
Modify, adapt, hack or emulate the Services;
Use any interface not provided by us to access the Services or to extract data;
Develop any third-party applications that interact with User Content or the Services without our prior consent;
Avoid or attempt to avoid any filtering, security measures or other features designed to protect the Services or third-parties; and
Infringe upon/violate the rights of Fitness Education Online, our users or any third-party. Should your account be disabled, you or anyone acting under your discretion are strictly prohibited from creating another account with Fitness Education Online. We take no responsibility or liability for any user conduct, mistakes, defamation or omissions that you may encounter during your use of the Service.

FEEDBACK

We welcome your feedback. Feedback submitted through the Service or otherwise is non-confidential and becomes the sole property of Fitness Education Online. We own the intellectual property rights in and to such feedback, and are entitled to the unrestricted use and dissemination of this feedback for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgement to you.

DISPUTES

For any technical issues with our Service please contact jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au for us to review the problem. We will take all measures to rectify the issue as soon as possible. Fitness Education Online will review your complaint and notify you in the event that we shall require additional information or documents. You agree to fully and timely cooperate with all requests we may make in the resolution process. Please follow the following terms and conditions in the event you have a dispute regarding the purchase of any product you have made through the use of our Services:
Notify Fitness Education Online via email at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au about the complaint you may have.
Fitness Education Online reserves all rights to conclude and offer, if warranted and applicable, a reasonable remedy for your complaint. In the event your complaint violates the Usage Policy, the Terms & Conditions for our website, any other policy not herein, or any and all applicable state and federal laws, we may dismiss your complaint.

Any complaint or grievances should be aired as soon as possible (within 14 days of course completion) with either the course instructor or by emailing Fitness Education Online. All complaints will be taken seriously and upon receiving a complaint we will contact you within 10 business days to discuss any concerns regarding your experience with Fitness Education Online and we will work our hardest to provide a quick resolution to any issues raised. In the event that you believe we have breached our code of ethics practice, you need to make a complaint in writing to Fitness Education Online where your complaint will be assessed.

DISCLAIMERS

You expressly acknowledge that Fitness Education Online does not warrant that the functions contained in the Service will be uninterrupted or error-free.

INDEMNIFICATION

In your use of the Service, you agree, at your own expense, to defend, indemnify and hold us, our service providers and consultants from any actual or threatened legal action, proceedings, claims, damages, payments, deficiencies, fines, judgments, settlements, liabilities, losses, costs and expenses caused by or arising out of your use of the Service, your violation of these Terms or any content you post, upload or transmit through the Service.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event will Fitness Education Online be liable to you or any third party for any actions, suits, claims, demands, proceedings, losses, compensation, sums of money, costs, legal costs, charges, expenses or incidental, special, indirect, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages whatsoever including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, loss of data, business interruption or any other commercial damages or losses arising out of or related to the use of the Service and content contained, including but not limited to the Course Materials, services, user content, Fitness Education Online content, third party services and/or materials, however caused, regardless of the liability and even if Fitness Education Online has been advised of the possibility of such damages. By continuing to use the Course Material you warrant to Fitness Education Online that you have accurately completed the[Stage One] questionnaire in relation to your health and fitness suitability. Fitness Education Online will not be liable under any circumstances for any injury to your or a third party that arise as a result of you supplying false information to Fitness Education Online in relation to your health and/or fitness level.

APPLICABLE LAW

Fitness Education Online is based in Australia and our Service is subject to Australian legislation. We make no representations or warranties that the Service is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Should you choose to access or use the Service from locations outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. The laws of the state of New South Wales and Australia govern your use of the Service. You agree that any legal action arising out of or relating to the Services or the Terms will be filed only in the State and Federal courts located in Sydney New South Wales, and you irrevocably and unconditionally consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of these courts regarding any legal proceeding arising out of the Service.

TERMINATION OF SERVICE

Your account with Fitness Education Online and any access to the products and services is and shall remain at the sole and absolute discretion of Fitness Education Online. Fitness Education Online will reserve the right to change, suspend, remove, discontinue or disable access to the Service at any time and without notice. In no event will Fitness Education Online be held liable for the removal of or disabling of access to any part or feature of the Service.

SEVERABILITY

Should any provision of these Terms be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

WAIVER

Enforcement of the Terms is solely at our discretion and Fitness Education Online’s failure to enforce a provision in some instances does not constitute a waiver of our right to enforce such provision in other instances.

ASSIGNMENT

Fitness Education Online can assign these Terms and its rights or delegate its obligations without your consent. All provisions contained in these Terms shall extend to and be binding upon you and Fitness Education Online’s successors and assignees. You may not assign these Terms to another person or entity.

REFUND POLICY

As you have access to our electronic information immediately we cannot offer refunds. If there is however a problem with anything you have purchased we will provide a replacement, repair or other form of remedy.

CONTACT US

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding these Terms, our Services or require assistance please contact us at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au or:
Fitness Education Online Pty Ltd: 612 188 128
Attn: Jonathon Petrohilos
37 Stuart Street, Blakehurst NSW 2221
Website: http://www.fitnesseducationonline.com.au/ Email: jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au
Phone: 0412 758 031
FITNESS EDUCATION ONLINE TERMS OF SALE
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF SALE CAREFULLY

In your purchase of Course Materials from Fitness Education Online, you agree to be bound under the Terms of Sale effective at the time of your purchase and all terms incorporated by reference. Should you not agree to all of these terms, do not make any purchases from Fitness Education Online. Fitness Education Online Pty Ltd. (“Fitness Education Online”, “we” or “us”) make products available for purchase via our website (collectively, the “Services”). Your purchase of any products through these is governed by these Terms of Sale (“Terms”) and your use of the Services is governed by our Terms of Service [Terms and Conditions]. We reserve the right to change or modify these Terms at any time at our sole discretion. Should we make changes to these Terms, notice will be provided by either sending you a notification, providing notice through the Services or by updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of these Terms. We strongly advise you to review these Terms each time you make a purchase from Fitness Education Online so as to ensure that you understand the terms and conditions applicable to your purchase.

Should you have any enquiries relating to these Terms, please contact us at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au

Availability and Pricing

A variety of course materials (“Course Materials”) are offered for purchase through our Services. All Course Materials are subject to availability and we reserve the right to impose quantity limits on any order, reject all or any part of an order and to discontinue products without notice, even if you have already placed your order. All prices are subject to change without notice and the price charged will be the price set out on the Service at the time of your order.
Payment Options Accepted forms of payment are credit cards (a “Card”) for example Visa and MasterCard. Unless indicated otherwise, the purchase of Course Materials will be fully billed at the time the Course Material is presented to you. Fitness Education Online uses a third party PCI compliant payment processor, we do not hold any financial information. If your payment cannot be verified, is invalid or otherwise unacceptable, your order may be suspended or cancelled automatically. Card processing fees may apply even if the Card has expired or changed by the time Fitness Education Online submits the charges.Any problems encountered in the processing of your order are your responsibility.

Taxes The Goods and Services Tax are applicable to the purchase of Course Material.

Course Material Activation

All Course Material sold via our Services are already activated at time of purchase. Course Material will be available for an instant download however additional time may be required for certain Course Material. If your Course Materialis not immediately available please contact us at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au. In rare cases it may take up to 24 hours for Course Material to be available, we appreciate your patience.

Cancellations Returns

Please choose carefully as we do not offer exchange or refund on Course Materials.A re-issue of faulty or damaged Course Materials is not available unless the fault or damage to the Course Material is proven to be a result of the production or issuing process or otherwise due to the fault of us or our agents or contractors or where otherwise required by law. If you seek a return or refund please contact jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au with the reason for your request and proof of purchase for us to review.

Lost or Stolen Course

Materials Lost or stolen Course Materials will not be replaced or refunded. The bearer of the Course Material will be taken to be the owner of the Course Material. If you lose your device please contact us immediately so we can put a hold on your account.

Errors

Fitness Education Online attempts to be as accurate as possible however sometimes errors may occur. We do not represent or warrant that any description, Course Material, or pricing information displayed on our Service is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. In the event of an error, we will endeavour to correct it as quickly as possibleand revise your order accordingly, or to cancel the order and refund any charged amount.

Refund Policy

As you have access to our electronic information immediately we cannot offer refunds. If there is however a problem with anything you have purchased we will provide a replacement, repair or other form of remedy.

Contact Us Should you have any questions or concerns regarding these Terms, our Services or require assistance please contact us at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au or:
Fitness Education Online Pty Ltd: 612 188 128
Attn: Jonathon Petrohilis 37 Stuart Street, Blakehurst NSW 2221
Website: http://www.fitnesseducationonline.com.au/
Email: jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au
Phone: 0412 758 031

FITNESS EDUCATION ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we may collect through the website [www.fitnesseducationonline.com.au] or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Fitness Education Online Pty Ltd ACN 612 188 128 is referred to in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) as “Fitness Education Online”, “we”, “our” or “us”. This Policy sets out how personally identifiable information is collected, used and disclosed by Fitness Education Online in regards to your access and use of our website located at [www.fitnesseducationonline.com.au], Fitness Education Online’s Facebook page [https://www.facebook.com/search/top/?q=fitness%20education%20online], Fitness Education Online’s online products and services provided therein (collectively, the “Service”), in order so that you may make an informed decision in your use of the Service. We reserve the right to edit the provisions of the Policy at any time. Notification of changes will be made via the last updated date or the addition of a statement to the homepage of the website or through email. Users are encouraged to review the Policy regularly to ensure they understand the use of any personally identifiable information.

What is Personally Identifiable Information? “Personally Identifiable Information” refers to any information that identifies a person (i.e. name, user name or email address), or information regarding a person that is directly linked to information that specifically identifies an individual. Personally Identifiable Information does not include any data we collect regarding the aggregate use of the Service or about a group or category of services or users, or data where individual identities or other personally identifiable information has been reasonably removed.

What information do we collect? The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. We collect and use the personal information tocontact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We may disclose personal information to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy when dealing with your personal information.

Active Collection:

Information is collected in various ways when the Service is utilised. Voluntarily provided information is collected, such as information used to create a Fitness Education Online account or when an email is sent to us. This information may include your name, email address, social network data, other account data, personal and demographic information. Secure PCI complaint payment processors are used to process all transactions through the Fitness Education Online website.

Automatically Collected When You Use our Service: This may include but is not limited to your Internet Protocol (IP) address (we may use this to approximate your location), unique device identifiers, your mobile number, your device model and name, your operating system, your browser type, your preferred language and your activity on the Service. We may also automatically collect information such as how you use the features of our Service and information regarding the number, frequency and length of each session. This becomes personally identifiable information if we combine it with or link it to any of the identifying information mentioned above, but otherwise it is used in de-identified form only.
Information is also collected through “cookies” when you use the Service. These are small data files stored on your hard drive at the request of a website. They enable us to improve the Service and your experience. If they are linked to any personally identifiable information, we will treat the information as personally identifiable information. Please refer to your browser should you wish to block, erase or be warned of cookies. If you choose to remove or reject cookies it may affect your experience of the service. Cookies used by our partners, tracking utility company or service providers are not covered by this Policy. Web beacons may be used. These are small, invisible graphic images used on the Service or in emails from the Service to collect certain information and monitor user activity, such as count visits, or to determine if an email has been opened and acted upon.
Personally Identifiable Information is stored on secure servers and may be stored and processed in Australia and other countries.

Information We Collect From Other Sources Information from other sources can also be combined with information collected through the Service. For example,connecting to our Service through a social media website will allow us access to data such as your name, account information and photos in accordance with the authorisation process determined by the website.

How Do We Use the Personally Identifiable Information We Collect? Information collected through the Service will be used for the purposes described in this Policy or elsewhere on the Service. This may include:
Processing and completing transactions relating to the Service;
Requesting feedback in regards to your use of the Service, its products or other companies, and other news and promotions we think will be of interest to you;
Responding to your emails, questions, comments, requests and complaints so as to provide customer service;
To monitor and analyse Service usage and trends;
To perform analytics and to increase the Service’s functionality and user friendliness;
Investigating and preventing fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities;
To send notifications regarding important changes to the Service;
Use for the purpose for which the information was collected; and
To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, additional information about our products and services and support, and otherwise assist with your use of our Service.

What Personally Identifiable Information Do We Share With Third Parties? We do not share your Identifiable Information with Third Parties other than what is set out in this Policy or on the Service. Instances that we may share the information may include:
With fraud prevention companies to assist us with preventing fraudulent or other illegal transactions;
When you consent to this information to be shared;
In a de-identified form that does not reasonably identify you;
If we are lawfully authorised or required to do so in order to protect the rights, property or safety of Fitness Education Online, our users, our employees, copyright owners, third parties or the public;
The enforcement or application of this Policy, our terms or service, or our other policies or agreements; andIn the connection with, or during negotiations of any merger, sale, financing or acquisition of company assets where this information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the business assets of Fitness Education Online. You understand that in your use of the Service, any information that you provide or share with individuals through the Service will be available to other users and in some cases may be made publicly available. We do not take liability for the actions of Service Providers or other third parties, and nor are we responsible for any information that you may provide directly to other users or third parties.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information Any changes to your details or cancellation of the Service can be corrected, updated or deleted by emailing customer support at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au. To request the deletion of an unauthorised account, please contact us at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au. Your information will be retained for as long as the account as active or as needed to provide the Service. Your
information will be used as necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Links to Other Websites Links to other websites may be on the Service. Any information you disclose on those linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s Privacy Policy. The Policy does not apply to these linked websites and we hold no responsibility for the content, privacy, practices or policies from these sites.

Security

– What Steps Do We Take To Protect Your Information Online? Reasonable measures are taken to protect your personal information in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction, however we cannot guarantee its absolute security and request that you assist byhaving a passcode lock on your devices. Please note: you are responsible for all use of your personal devices by any person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your account has been misused, and if you have any questionsregarding the security of our Service, please contact us at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au.

Advertising & Analytics Services

Third-party networks may be used to display advertising within our Service and across the Internet. This includes the use of Web beacons, cookies and other technologies to gather information regarding your activities on our Service,and it allows us a better understanding and enables your use of the Service. Your collected information may be used with the analytics Service to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests.

Connecting Via Social Networks

You can log-in to the Service by signing into social networks such as Facebook. Providers such as Facebook provide the option of posting and sharing information with others within your social network. If you stop using the network from which you signed in to use the Service, you agree that we will still retain the personally identifiable information from the social network that you provided us access to in accordance with this policy.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Social media features such as Facebook Like and Share buttons and widgets and interactive mini-programs which run within the Service may collect your IP address and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interaction with these features is under the Privacy Policy of the company providing them.

Your Choices

Promotional Communications:

You may select to unsubscribe from marketing or promotional communications from us by emailing us at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au. If you opt-out, you may still be sent non-promotionalmessages such as messages relating to your account, previous transactions or our ongoing business relations.
Cookies: Most web browsers will accept cookies by default, or you may set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. This may affect the availability and functionality of our Service.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. In certain circumstances we may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We reserve our rights under the Act.

Correction:

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us at: jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au

Should you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact Fitness Education Online at jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the Services.

Fitness Education Online Pty Ltd: 612 188 128
Attn: Jonathon Petrohilis 37 Stuart Street, Blakehurst NSW 2221
Website: http://www.fitnesseducationonline.com.au/
Email: jonathon@fitnesseducationonline.com.au
Phone: 0412 758 031